Shea ButterBY EARTHFIRST
Shea butter is an incredibly versatile ingredient that can be used in cooking and healing. More commonly it can be found in cosmetics, lip gloss moisturizers, hair conditioners, skin moisturizers, sun block treatment, used in Africa to make prolong the life of percussion instruments, candle and soap making as well as a substitute for cocoa butter in the chocolate industry!
Shea butter is a slightly yellowish or ivory-colored fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa), which grows in the West and Central parts of Africa. Shea butter melts at body temperature and absorbs rapidly into the skin without leaving a greasy feeling.
For centuries it has been used in traditional African medicine for the treatment of Eczema, rashes, wrinkles, Psoriasis, dry skin, stretch marks, chapped lips, skin discolorations, burns, sun block and even to alleviate the symptoms of sinusitis and nasal congestion. It’s also massaged into joints and other parts of the body to relief pain.